MyCorridor Privacy Policy

/MyCorridor Privacy Policy
MyCorridor Privacy Policy2020-03-12T16:28:28+00:00

Overview – the key information you should be aware of

(A) Who we are
MyCorridor” is a research project funded by the European Commission as part of its Horizon 2020 initiative, researching facilitated, sustainable travel, across European borders, based on the principles of Mobility as a Service (MaaS).
The research partners within the MyCorridor consortium, listed in section 13.1 (the “MyCorridor Research Partners“), are conducting research pilots (“Pilots“) to trial the mobile application developed as part of the MyCorridor research project, with the aim of providing a mobile, one-stop ticket shop, to facilitate cross-border MaaS travel (the “App“).
The MyCorridor Research Partners promote dthe MyCorridor research project, and carry out wider research into MaaS with volunteers, through the use of focus groups and other events, which are largely promoted through the MyCorridor website (www.mycorridor.eu) (the “Website“).
The MyCorridor Research Partners are data controllers of your personal information (together the “MyCorridor Research Partners“, “we“, “us“, “our“). This means that the MyCorridor Research Partners are responsible for deciding how your personal information is used for the purposes of MyCorridor’s research. The MyCorridor consortium partners listed in section 13.2 are data processors of your personal information processing your personal information in accordance with the MyCorridor Research Partners’ instructions, for the purposes of MyCorridor’s research, as set out in this privacy policy.

(B) Our values and what this policy is for
We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information. We also want you to know your rights in relation to your information, and you can find details of these here .
In line with these values, this privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you. We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate this privacy policy so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you.
We are always looking to improve the information we provide to our contacts so if you have any feedback on this privacy policy, please let us know using our contact details in section 14.
In this privacy policy, we refer generally to your “personal information”, which means any data relating to you which identifies you (such as your name) or could indirectly identify you (such as an identification number, or an online identifier).
Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this privacy policy, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy as it applies to you.
This privacy policy was last updated on [●] November 2019. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

(C) Who this policy applies to
This policy applies to:

  1. People who sign up to receive email updates on the MyCorridor research project (MyCorridor “Interest Group” members);
  2. Attendees and participants of MyCorridor focus groups, Pilot meetings, and other events organised by the MyCorridor Research Partners;
  3. Visitors and users of the Website;
  4. People who contact us with enquiries; and
  5. People who participate in our Pilots or otherwise use the App.

(D) What this policy contains
This privacy policy describes the following important topics relating to your information (you can click on the links to find out more):

  1. How we obtain your personal information;
  2. The personal information we collect about you, how we use it and the lawful bases on which we rely;
  3. How we share your personal information and who we share it with;
  4. International transfers;
  5. Marketing;
  6. Cookies;
  7. Security;
  8. How long we store your personal information for;
  9. Your rights;
  10. Children;
  11. Changes to our privacy policy;
  12. Third party websites;
  13. MyCorridor Research Partners;
  14. Complaints, questions and suggestions.

(E) Your rights to object
You have various rights in respect of our use of your personal information in certain circumstances. Two of the fundamental rights to be aware of are that:

  1. you may ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.
  2. you may ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our, or another person’s, legitimate interest.

You can find out more information in section 9.

The key information you should be aware of

  1. How we obtain your personal information
    1. You may provide us with personal information about yourself voluntarily or we may automatically collect personal information from you, as set out in this privacy policy. We may also receive information about you from third parties such as our service providers, group companies of MyCorridor Research Partners, public websites or public agencies.
    2. You may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you if you access the Website sign up to our MyCorridor Interest Group, set up an account with us, use the App, agree to participate in a MyCorridor research focus group or MyCorridor App research Pilot, attend a MyCorridor workshop or other MyCorridor project-related event, complete MyCorridor user surveys or any MyCorridor-related forms, whether online or in hard copy (for example during MyCorridor focus groups and/or other MyCorridor events), contact us by phone, email, or other means. If you are a service provider, you may also provide us with personal information about you when you are offer or provide services to us. We may also receive information about you from third parties.
  2. The personal information we collect about you, how we use it, and the lawful bases on which we rely
    1. MyCorridor Interest Group members
      If you have signed up to the MyCorridor Interest Group, we, or third parties on our behalf, will collect the following information from you:
      (a) your email address;
      (b) other information provided when you correspond with us; and
      (c) any updates to information provided to us.
      How we use your personal information and the legal bases on which we rely
      We collect, use and store your email address with your consent for the purposes of providing you with communications relating to the MyCorridor research project. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
      To unsubscribe from the MyCorridor Interest Group at any time, you can do so by clicking the ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ link at the bottom of any email we send you, or by sending your name and email address to info@iruprojects.org, stating ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject line of the email.
    2. Attendees and participants of MyCorridor focus groups, Pilot meetings, and other events organised by the MyCorridor Research Partners
      If you are attending a MyCorridor focus group, Pilot participant meeting or other event organised by a MyCorridor Research Partner, we will collect all or some of the following personal information from you:
      (a) your name;
      (b) your email address;
      (c) your company’s name (where applicable);
      (d) other information provided when you correspond with us (this includes information which may be audio transcribed during focus groups and Pilot participant meetings. Further information relating to this will be provided to you during or before the relevant focus group or Pilot participant meeting);
      (e) any updates to information provided to us;
      (f) your telephone number;
      (g) any health-related information, which you may voluntarily provide to us, including (but not limited to) any accessibility/disability issues, such as wheelchair access requirements; any dietary requirements; or visual or hearing impairments;
      (h) if you attend our focus groups, Pilot participant meetings, or events, photograph(s) or video-footage in which you feature, (we will provide you with further information relating to this at the relevant focus group or Pilot participant meeting, or event); and
      (i) if you attend one of the MyCorridor Research Partners’ premises, the relevant MyCorridor Research Partner may record CCTV footage.
      How we use your personal information and the legal bases on which we rely
      Our legitimate interests
      We will collect, use and store the information listed in section 2.2 above where it is in our legitimate interests, as follows:
      (a) your email address so that we can confirm your attendance at the relevant focus group;
      (b) your name and email address to request feedback relating to the MyCorridor focus group or event which you attended, to assist in our research and development and to improve and develop MyCorridor, its events and services;
      (c) your company’s name, to understand the types of people interested in MyCorridor and MyCorridor events;
      (d) your email address or other contact information you have provided to us for the purposes of responding to your queries or requests for information in relation to MyCorridor or MyCorridor focus groups and events;
      (e) your contact details to provide you with follow-up information relating to the MyCorridor focus group or event which you attended and invite you to other MyCorridor focus groups and events; and
      (f) photograph(s) or video-footage in which you feature for the purposes of promoting MyCorridor and its research activities, including (without limitation) via online platforms, such as LinkedIn, Twitter and via the MyCorridor website; and
      Consent
      With your consent, we may use photograph(s) or video-footage in which you feature, taken during a MyCorridor focus group or event, for MyCorridor-related dissemination activities on various social media platforms, to raise awareness of MyCorridor, and for internal purposes. Where we use a photograph or video footage in which you feature for these purposes, no other personal information will accompany the photograph or video-footage. For example, we will not display your name or contact details with that photograph or video-footage.
      Special categories of personal data
      Some of the personal information that you provide to us may be special categories of data (such as health data). Special categories of data that we might process in connection with the MyCorridor research project, include information relating to your dietary; visual; hearing; accessibility issues; and other health-related requirements. We shall process this personal information:
      (a) with your consent, where you voluntarily provide it to us for the purposes of a MyCorridor focus group, Pilot participant meeting, or other related-event, to enable us to cater to your dietary needs, and provide you with any necessary assistance, at such events; and
      (b) otherwise, to the extent necessary for scientific research purposes to meet MyCorridor’s H2020 research objectives, including to assess how any such requirements influence use of the App, choice of transport mode and other journey choices. Any such information will be pseudonymised and processed only as necessary for the purposes of our scientific research.
      If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@iruprojects.org and we will stop doing so. However, if you withdraw your consent, this may impact the ability for us to provide certain services to you. For example, if you withdraw your consent to us processing your email address, we will no longer be able to send you information relating to the MyCorridor project.
    3. Visitors and users of the Website
      We, or third parties on our behalf, collect the following information automatically when you visit our Website:
      (a) e-mail address (if you register for our newsletter or the MyCorridor Interest Group);
      (b) other information provided when you correspond with us;
      (c) any updates to information provided to us; and
      (d) the following information created and recorded automatically when you visit our Website:
      (i) technical information. This includes: the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet address; the website address and country from which you access information; the files requested; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; and platform. We use this personal information to administer our Website, to measure the efficiency of our systems and to undertake an analysis on the locations from which people access our webpages and frequency with which they do;
      (ii) information about your visit and your behaviour on our Website. For example, the pages that you click on. This may include the website you visit before and after visiting our Website (including date and time), time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and traffic data.
      How we use your personal information and the legal bases on which we rely
      We will collect, use and store the information listed in section 2.3 above, where it is in our legitimate interests:
      (a) to allow you to access and use our Website;
      (b) to understand the content that you are most interested in, so that we can more appropriately tailor the Website to meet your preferences;
      (c) to provide technical support;
      (d) to ensure the security of our Website;
      (e) to provide you with the information that you request from us; and
      (f) for improvement and maintenance of our Website. Such details will be anonymised as far as is reasonably possible.
    4. People who contact us with enquiries
      We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you, if necessary to assist with a specific enquiry:
      (a) your name including your title;
      (b) your postal address;
      (c) your email address;
      (d) your telephone number;
      (e) information provided when you correspond with us; and
      (f) any updates to information provided to us.
      How we use your personal information and the legal bases on which we rely
      We will collect, use and store the information listed in section 2.4 above, where it is in our legitimate interests to deal with:
      (a) any enquiries or issues you have about MyCorridor;
      (b) any questions you may have about how we collect, store and use your personal information; or
      (c) any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you.
    5. People who participate in our Pilots or otherwise use the App
      We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:
      (a) your name;
      (b) your postal address;
      (c) your email address;
      (d) your telephone number;
      (e) age group;
      (f) your gender;
      (g) nationality;
      (h) your credit or bank card detail;
      (i) travel and other preferences, which may include information about your home, work, saved locations, preferred transport modes, and other travel preferences;
      (j) information provided when you correspond with us, including through the Pilot participant feedback process;
      (k) any health-related information, which you may voluntarily provide to us, including (but not limited to) dietary requirements; accessibility issues, such as wheelchair access requirements; or visual or hearing impairments;
      (l) any updates to information provided to us;
      (m) information you provide to help us provide an improved service, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire;
      (n) location data;
      (o) booking information, such as journeys completed via the App, including date and time of travel;
      (p) device ID;
      (q) type of device you use;
      (r) device operating system, versions and software;
      (s) device preferred languages; and
      (t) device time zone settings.
      How we use your personal information and the legal bases on which we rely
      Legitimate interests
      We will collect, use and store the information listed in the section 2.5 above where it is in our legitimate interests to:
      (a) allow you to access and use our App for purposes relating to the Pilots;
      (b) ensure the security of our App;
      (c) provide you with the information that you request from us;
      (d) enable you to make a booking via the App, and to provide you with the services requested by you in accordance with your personalised preferences;
      (e) carry out our research, to meet the MyCorridor research objectives, as explained to you at the time you agree to participate in the relevant Pilot;
      (f) consider any feedback you provide to us for research purposes, and to optimise the App;
      (g) provide you with customer support and to improve our services;
      (h) travel preferences: if you provide us with information relating to your travel and location preferences, we will process this information, so we can provide a tailored, personalised journey-planning service. This data will also be used in aggregated manner to help us to improve the service offered by MyCorridor; and
      (i) device information: we collect information about the devices you use to access our App. This includes your device ID, the type of device you use, the hardware model, operating system, versions, software, preferred languages and time zone settings. This information helps us to diagnose and fix any bugs in the App, to ensure that the App can be improved and work at its optimum.
      Consent
      With your consent, we will use your information for the following purposes:
      location data:
      (i) if you have selected services via the MyCorridor App from a car, bike, or other mobility service which requires your current location data for the purposes of pick-up and drop-off, we shall collect your location information when the MyCorridor App is running both in the foreground and background of your device using your journey, as necessary to enable the relevant transport provider to provide you with the services you requested, and for on-trip support, and passenger and driver safety.
      (ii) to enable us to provide you with the optimal route planning, ticketing and overall mobility as a service, services, we aggregate and analyse journey origin and destination points. If you have manually turned on the location function on your device, we will collect and use your start location information automatically, using GPS, WiFi and mobile phone towers. If you have not enabled your device to provide location information, you will need to manually enter a start and end point, and we will use this information to provide you with the services. If your location function is disabled, you shall not be able to receive the full benefit of the MyCorridor services.
      (iii) if your location function is enabled on your device, we will collect location information throughout your journey, to offer ongoing support to you, such as alerting you to when you need to switch transport modes and to provide you with information about your current location, how much of your journey has been covered and how much is left to cover, including providing traffic updates along the way. We will also store and analyse this data in an aggregated manner, to optimise the App and MyCorridor journey results for all users.
      You may withdraw your consent to us using your location data, by switching off access to your location. However, if you withdraw your consent in this way, this may impact the ability for us to provide certain services to you. For example, we will no longer be able to provide you with updates along your journey, such as information relating to traffic delays, changes to journey times, route or transport provider, nor will we be able to automatically share pick-up location data with drivers of transport services you have booked.
    6. Special categories of personal data
      Some of the personal information that you may voluntarily provide to us through your use of the App may be special categories of data (such as health data), relating to your dietary; visual; hearing; accessibility requirements; and other health-related requirements. We shall process this personal information to the extent necessary for scientific research purposes to meet MyCorridor’s H2020 research objectives, including to assess how any such requirements influence a user’s use of the App, choice of transport modes and other journey choices. Any such information will be pseudonymised and processed only as necessary for the purposes of our scientific research.
    7. Other information we collect
      Whatever our relationship with you is, we also collect, use and store personal information for the following additional reasons:
      (a) to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer service purposes;
      (b) for internal reporting, administration, and research and development. We may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests to do so;
      (c) to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so;
      (d) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so;
      (e) if you are a journalist or work for an institution/trade association in our industry, we may collect information about you from public sources. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we will use your contact details to invite you to write news articles about MyCorridor; to invite you to our events; to send you promotional material; and for press releases; and
      (f) if you visit one of the MyCorridor Research Partners’ premises, the relevant MyCorridor Research Partner may also collect personal information about you on CCTV where it is in their legitimate interests.
      If we rely on our (or another person’s) legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal information. You can ask us for information on this balancing test by using the contact details at section 14.
    8. Further processing
      Before using your personal information for any purposes which fall outside those set out in this section 2, we will undertake an analysis to establish if our new use of your personal information is compatible with the purposes set out in this section 2. Please contact us using the details in section 14 if you want further information on the analysis we will undertake.
    9. Profiling
      The purpose of the MyCorridor App is to provide you with tailored travel solutions. Therefore the MyCorridor App is designed to process the personal information you provide to us via the App, and information we collect based on your use of the App, including information relating to your traveller behaviour history of searching and selecting services using the App, to personalise the travel solutions offered to you via the App. You can amend your travel preferences and other personal information you provide to us via the App, in your personalised profile section of the App, at any time.
      MyCorridor does not currently use and has no intention of using automated processing or profiling to make automated decisions about you that could significantly impact you. However, should this change in the future, we shall notify you of this in advance
  3. How we share your personal information and who we share it with
    1. The personal information that we collect or that you otherwise provide to us with will be shared within the MyCorridor consortium, with the MyCorridor consortium members listed in sections 13.1 and 13.2 of this privacy policy [INCLUDE LINKS], who will process your personal information for purposes relating to the MyCorridor research project.
    2. In accordance with the European H2020 guidelines, we have agreed to publish the results of MyCorridor’s research by way of open access. Any information that we share for the purposes of research publication, including at international conferences and exhibitions and in peer-reviewed and open-access scientific and academic journals will be anonymised and will not include any personal information. You will not be identifiable from these publications. Anonymised data sets may also be shared with third party data repositories for the purposes of research archiving.
    3. Unless set out below, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us using the contact details in section 14 and we will cease any such activity.
    4. We disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:
      (a) with companies that assist us with delivering the MyCorridor Interest Group and corresponding communications, with our marketing, advertising and promotional activities. This includes Mailchimp, who assists us in providing you with the MyCorridor Interest Group;
      (b) other third-party service providers: when we share anonymous information with them, to facilitate or to provide the Website, App, and Interest Group on our behalf. This will include:
      (i) IT infrastructure companies that facilitate our provision of the Website and App to you, including suppliers of technical and support services, insurers, logistic providers, and cloud service providers;
      (ii) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website and App. For example, Firebase Crashlytics;
      (c) If you are using the App as a Pilot participant for real-life travel, we share the following information (as necessary) with transport service providers, such as Karhoo and any relevant transport providers within its fleet, delivering transport services to you: first and last name, route information, current location, and pick-up and drop-off location. If you choose to contact your service provider by phone, your phone number may also be visible to that service provider;
      (d) upon their request, with the European Commission, and the Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (acting on powers of the European Commission), as funders of MyCorridor research project, as necessary for the purposes of demonstrating the progress and outcomes of the MyCorridor research in accordance with MyCorridor’s H2020 objectives. Where possible, information shared with the European Commission and the Innovation and Networks Executive Agency will be anonymised.
    5. Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us, or in the case of the European Commission and Networks Executive Agency, as part of their overall funding of MyCorridor. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws.
    6. We will also disclose your personal information to third parties if:
      (a) we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;
      (b) in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our terms and conditions for users of the App, or any other agreement, or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person; and
      (c) to protect the rights, property or safety of the MyCorridor Research Partners, our staff, our users, or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
    7. We may also disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our Website or our App and services, for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymised, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.
  4. International transfers
    1. We do not transfer personal information we received about you outside the European Economic Area.
    2. If it becomes necessary for us to start transferring your personal information outside the EEA we shall notify you of this in advance, and we shall take appropriate measures to ensure that the non-EEA recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this privacy policy. These measures may include, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with the recipient, or as otherwise permitted under Articles 45 and 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  5. Marketing
    1. We will collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by email in accordance with this privacy policy.
    2. We may send you certain electronic marketing communications to you if you are attended a MyCorridor event, or focus group, if you are a Pilot participant, have signed up to the MyCorridor Interest Group, and if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and research purposes.
    3. We will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.
    4. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by email at info@iruprojects.org, stating ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject line of the email, or you can click the ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ link at the bottom of any email we send you.
  6. Cookies
    1. Some pages on our Website, and our App, use cookies and similar technologies to provide, support and improve MyCorridor’s services. We use cookies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences, and so we can continue to produce appropriately tailored content and services. Cookies also enable us to provide you with an optimised and continued experience.
    2. You may block these cookies at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to use all the functionality provided through our Website.
    3. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our cookies policy here http://mycorridor.eu/cookies-policy/.
  7. Security
    1. We are committed to protecting personal information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, unauthorised access, unavailability and destruction and takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures.
    2. Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.
  8. How long we store your personal information forWe keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time for which we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  9. Your rights
    1. You may have certain rights set out below in relation to some of the personal information we collect about you. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at info@iruprojects.org at any time.
      (a) Right of access. You may have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us; and details about how and why it is being used.
      (b) Right to update your information. You may have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.
      (c) Right to delete your information. You may have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 14.
      We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are, using the contact details in section 14.
      (d) Right to restrict use of your information: You may have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 14.
      We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are using the contact details in section 14.
      (e) Right to stop marketing: You may have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.
      (f) Right to data portability: You may have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services.
      This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.
      (g) Right to object. You may have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person’s legitimate interest.
    2. We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and, where required by applicable law, within one month of your request, unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances. For example, where it is necessary to process that personal information for research purposes, if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations, or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    3. If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.
  10. Children
    We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 18. Our Website, focus groups and events are not designed for under 18s.
    If you are a child and we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from you from our Website, our App, or via any other source, then we will delete that information as soon as possible.
    Please contact us at info@iruprojects.org if you are aware that we may have inadvertently collected personal information from a child.
  11. Third party websites
    Our Website or App may, from time to time, contain links to websites operated by third parties including social media websites, partner networks and our group companies. Please note that this privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect through our Website and App, and as otherwise stated in this privacy policy, and we cannot be responsible for personal information collected and stored by third parties. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such third party websites or third party terms and conditions or policies.
  12. Changes to our privacy policy
    We will update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our Website and App, and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
  13. MyCorridor Research Partners
    1. MyCorridor joint data controllers of your personal information:
      The entities listed below together form the MyCorridor Research Partners who are the controllers responsible for your personal information collected in accordance with this privacy policy (the “MyCorridor Research Partners”)
      CERTH (Centre for Research & Technology Hellas) https://www.certh.gr/
      CERTH Hellenic Institute of Transport
      CERTH Informatics and Telematics Institute
      AMCO Olokliromena Systimata Ypsilis Technologias Anonymi Viomichaniki Kai Emporiki Etairia http://www.amco.gr/el/
      TTS Italia Associazion ehttps://www.ttsitalia.it/
      IRU Projects https://www.iru.org/innovation/iru-projects
      Viva Payments Services S.A https://www.vivawallet.com/en-eu/
      Viva Wallet Holdings – Software Development S.A,
    2. MyCorridor consortium entities acting as data processors of your personal information:
      The entities listed below are the MyCorridor consortium partners, who will have access to and process your personal information for purposes relating to the MyCorridor research project, in accordance with our instructions.
      Chaps spol sro https://www.chaps.cz/
      HaCon Ingenieurgesellschaft MBH http://www.hacon.de/
      MAP Traffic Management B.V. https://www.maptm.nl/
      Roma Mobilita Servizi Per La Mobilita SRL https://romamobilita.it/it
      Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft M.B.H https://www.salzburgresearch.at/
      Swarco Hellas A.E. http://www.swarco.gr/?lang=en
      Swarco Mizar https://www.swarco.com/mizar
      TomTom Location Technology Germany GMBH https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/
      Wings ICT Solutions Information & Communication Technologies Epe https://www.wings-ict-solutions.eu/
  14. Complaints, questions and suggestions
    1. If you have any queries, complaints or suggestions about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact us using the appropriate email address below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information, and will respond to your queries.
      MyCorridor Interest Group, Website, focus groups and events
      Please contact info@iruprojects.org
      MyCorridor Pilots
      Please contact [insert appropriate email address]
      For all other complaints, questions and suggestions
      Please contact info@iruprojects.org in the first instance, and, where necessary, you shall be redirected to the appropriate MyCorridor contact.
    2. In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place. Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.
    3. The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current as of February 17, 2020.